United States » Missouri » Taxes

Ancestry.com - Buchanan County, Missouri Taxpayers, 1887-90 $

Ancestry.com has searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images are available with a fee-based subscription. Free articles and helpful research materials.

Ancestry.com - Buchanan County, Missouri Taxpayers, 1891-95, 1901 $

Ancestry.com has searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images are available with a fee-based subscription. Free articles and helpful research materials.

Ancestry.com - Buchanan County, Missouri, Taxpayers, 1896-1900 $

Ancestry.com has searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images are available with a fee-based subscription. Free articles and helpful research materials.

Ancestry.com - Wills, Probates, Land, Tax & Criminal

Ancestry.com has searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images are available with a fee-based subscription.

ArchiveGrid -- search for taxes missouri

ArchiveGrid includes over 7 million records describing archival materials, bringing together information about historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more.

FamilySearch - [A list of delinquent taxpayers for Marion County, Missouri 1829] : [from the Missouri Intelligencer, Columbia, only the state tax is shown, 11 July 1830]

FamilySearch - Delinquent taxpayers in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri - November 1834 : (courtesy of State Archives of Mo.)

FamilySearch - Greene County, Missouri tax assessors' list, 1833, 1834, 1835 & 1843

FamilySearch - Internal Revenue assessment lists for the state of Missouri : NARA M776, 1862-1866

FamilySearch - Missouri taxpayers, 1819-1826

FamilySearch - Ten thousand Missouri taxpayers

FamilySearch - Territorial revenue system of Missouri

FamilySearch Wiki - Missouri Taxation

Missouri State Archives - Missouri Census Records and Tax Lists

The Missouri State Archives has territorial, state, federal and special census records from 1752 to 2004, which can be used to locate an ancestor’s specific location. In addition, tax lists are good substitutes when census records are not available.