Cyndi's List - United Kingdom & Ireland - Channel Islands

Alderney
Ancestry.com - 1841 Channel Islands Census $

Original source: Census Returns of England and Wales, 1841. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1841. Ancestry.com has searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images are available with a fee-based subscription. Free articles and helpful research materials.
Ancestry.com - UK Census Collection

Searchable index; census images available with fee-based subscription.
- Ancestry.com - 1841 Channel Islands Census
  
  Original source: Census Returns of England and Wales, 1841. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1841. Data imaged from the National Archives, London, England.
  - Alderney
  - Caskets Rock
  - Guernsey
  - Herm
  - Jersey
  - Jethou
  - Sark
- Ancestry.com - 1851 Channel Islands Census
  
  Online searchable index & images available by subscription.
  - Alderney
  - Guernsey
  - Herm
  - Jersey
  - Jethou
  - Sark
- Ancestry.com - 1861 Channel Islands Census
  
  Online searchable index & images available by subscription.
  - Alderney
  - Guernsey
  - Jersey
- Ancestry.com - 1871 Channel Islands Census
  
  Online searchable index & images available by subscription.
  - Alderney
  - Guernsey
  - Jersey
  - Sark
- Ancestry.com - 1881 Channel Islands Census
  
  Index search is free. Online searchable index & images available by subscription.
  - Guernsey
  - Jersey
- Ancestry.com - 1901 Channel Islands Census
  
  Online searchable index & images available by subscription.
  - Alderney
  - Guernsey
  - Herm and Jethou
  - Jersey
  - Sark
Ancestry.com - United Kingdom & Ireland

Searchable database available by subscription.
- Channel Islands Databases
British Data Archive

British census records on CD and DVD.
- Census Releases
  - Guernsey
  - Jersey
Census Online - Channel Islands
FamilySearch - England and Wales Census, 1881 ^FREE

Index to the population schedule for England, Wales, Isle of Man and Channel Islands showing population as of 3 April 1881.
FamilySearch - Free Family History and Genealogy Records
- England and Wales Census, 1841
  
  Population schedule for England, Wales, Isle of Man, and Channel Islands as of 7 April 1841.
- England and Wales Census, 1861
  
  Population schedule for England, Wales, Isle of Man, and Channel Islands as of 7 April 1861.
FamilySearch Wiki - British Census Worksheet
Findmypast - 1901 England, Wales & Scotland Census $

Findmypast has searchable indexes; database results and some digitized images are available with a fee-based subscription.
Guernsey
Sark
The National Archives - Research Guides - Census records
UK Census Dates
UK Census Dates
UK Census Dates

Categories

Follow Us

Mailing List

Browse New Links

Submit a New Link

Report a Broken Link

Update a Link

Shop

United Kingdom & Ireland » Channel Islands » Census